×

HOW TO GET FREE BOILER REPLACEMENT:

Fill Online Application

To apply for free boiler replacement under ECO Boiler Scheme, click here to fill in this form, takes less than a minute.

Wait for Free Survey

Once you filled in the form here, just sit back and relax and wait for our engineers to come and survey your property.

Start Saving on Gas Bills

Once the survey is done, our Gas Safe Registered engineers will install free 'A' Rated Boilers, which helps you save on gas bills.

FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

Privacy Policy

Domestic & General Heating UK Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy, together with any other documents referred to on it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By providing personal data to us, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us.

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e­mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when use our website www.dgheating.org.uk (our site), subscribe to our service, place an order on our site, participate in other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, job title, address, e­mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description, demographic information, preferences and interests and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug­in types and versions, operating system and platform
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse­overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub­contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

How we use cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Use made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us.

We will use this information:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us
  • To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about
  • To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e­mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box by emailing ­ admin@dgheating.org.uk
  • To notify you about changes to our service
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you.

We will use this information:

  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes
  • To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources.

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and subcontractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you. Where we are providing a service on behalf of a third party, we will share your personal data only with that third party for the purposes of performing the services and, where that third party has your permission, to provide details of other products and services supplied by them.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.
  • We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
    • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
    • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
    • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA working for us or for one of our suppliers.

Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on our site. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at admin@dgheating.org.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access of information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e­mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to admin@dgheating.org.uk

 

Central Heating Solutions only a Click Away! Contact us and connect with our heating Experts.

The ECO Boiler scheme is an awesome idea that enables people on low-income replace their old boilers and reduces their energy bills.
TOP
AWESOME PRE-CHRISTMAS BOILER REPLACEMENT DEALS.CLICK HERE TO BOOK FREE SURVEY